School: Ring, Dalahasey (roll number 9111)

Ring Commons, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    on different parts of the hill. Some of the old people tell that that they themselves have seen strange happenings on this hill. It is said there was seen a number of armed men on horseback and behind them there was playing some kind of musical instrument. It is said that this is seen when it is just between light and dark every evening when the sun is seting over the hill.
    The field in which the highest moat is situated is called the "Round Table" and the moat itself is called the "One Moat". The moat itself got this name perhaps being in a field to itself, the others a piece away.
    These can be obtained a great view of the places around from this "moat". On one side is Dublin City and the Dublin Mountains, Dalkey Islands, Lambay, Ireland's Eye and Howth Head. Then down the other side lie the Mourne Mountains, and Tara can be seen also. It is a lovely thing to see the view on a calm Summer's day. The little pleasure boats shining under the
    Bridie Harford
    Walshestown, Co. Dublin