Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Coolnahorna, Co. Waterford
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Weight throwers are very scarce in this country at present. In times gone past some noted Weight Throwers were to be found in County Waterford such men as Pierce Kirwan Dan Fraher and William Rocket. These men were famous among athlete through the country.
    Pierce Kirwan of Kilmacthomas was an all-round athlete. He excelled at throwing hamer and other weights. He was also a noted High Jumper. He was able to jump over 6 feet high and held a record for a long jump of 25 feet. This man's son proved himself to be a great athlete also.
    Dan Fraher from Dungarvan was also a great athlete. He was famous as an allround athlete. He was also a great Hurler and Footballer. The town is not provided with a fine Gaelic field called the Dan Fraher" field. This field is called after Dan Fraher in honour of his great record as an athlete.
    Seamus Daly
    Kilclooney, Co. Waterford