Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Cúil na hEorna, Co. Phort Láirge
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many animals are reared on the farm. Cows, Sheep horses pigs and calves. The names of two of our cows are the "Robber" and "Strayaway" Strayaway is so called because she strayed away from the fair in Carrick on Suir about a few days looking for her. The other cow is called the Robber because very often she goes into the turnip field and eats the turnip. The cows are put into bales made of timber and fastened on the top by an iron hook. The cows are fed on hay and straw.
    The horses plough the land and they are fed on oats straw and hay. Sheep are reared in large numbers on the slopes of the Comeragh mountains The mountainy sheep have black faces and long horns. They do not fetch such a high price as the lowland sheep.
    Nicholas Butler
    Cill Chluana, Co. Phort Láirge