Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Cúil na hEorna, Co. Phort Láirge
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The walls of the houses in the olden times were made of mud and stones The roofs were thatched with straw and heather. There were very few slate roofs on houses in the olden times. The name of one of the old thatchers of this district was James Walsh
    There was a settle bed in the kitchen of almost every house. It was converted into a seat in the day and a bed at night. The fire place was in the was in the middle of the kitchen The house had only one door and two small windows
    The people used turf and wood for fires. They made candles with tallow and tape. The tallow was got from the fat taken from goats.
        1. foirgnimh
    Nicholas Butler