Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Cúil na hEorna, Co. Phort Láirge
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Kilclooney. It is in the parish of Clonea. There are thirteen houses in the townland now but long ago there was one extra. Kilclooney means the "church of the Lonely Place". There are only a few old people in the townland. Many young people went to foreign countries in the olden times.
    The land is very rough and boggy. There are four Lioses in the townland. One on Butler's farm two on Shanahan's farm and one on Galvin's farm in Monminane. There is a flat stone in one of them under which gold is supposed to be hidden.
    There are two large lakes in the Comeragh mountains. Crotty's lake and Comsingawn. A highway man named Crotty lived in a cave near this lake long ago.
    The Clodiagh rises in Com Duala a little mountain tarn five acres in extent. Many tributaries flow into the Clodiagh. The "Uisce Solas" and "Sruathan na Gabhair" join the Clodiagh at Knock-a-turney bridge. The Ludhir is a small river that joins the Clodiagh at Knockaturney.
    Cill Chluana, Co. Phort Láirge
    Seamus Daly