School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. (continued from previous page)
    say woo. We have a rack made of iron to rack his hair. He is about thirteen hands two inches. He is tied like an ass with a halter. He is only four years old.
    The name of our goat is whiskers because she has very long hair growing under her chin. She is tied in the cart house to the axle of the cart with a rope. She is very destructive. We have her tied with two filters during the day for fear she would break into the cabbage garden. When we are calling her we say minie and when are hunting her out of damage we say job amac. She is a horny goat. When she was young she was a pet goat. When a goat is young she is called a kid.
    We have two sheep. We call one of them the black faced sheep because her face is black and we call the other white faced sheep because her face is white. When we are calling the sheep we say chowry. We have no barn for them. They are out Winter and Summer. When they are young
    James Ormbsy
    Foxford, Co. Mayo