School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story

There was once two men that were mad for card playing and they had not a button left in their clothes but they had cut out for card playing.

There was once two men that were mad for card playing and they had not a button left in their clothes but they had cut out for card playing. This night they fell into luck and when they were coming home they had to pass through a grave yard When they landed in the the grave yard they missed a button gone. One of them said when we were crossing the (lost) ditch we lost it. Then they started counting the buttons. Thats mine, thats yours, thats yours, thats mine, and there was a man outside listening to what was going on in the grave yard and he nearly died with the shock so he ran home thinking it was God and the devil bringing the souls to hell and to heaven. As they were counting one of them said what about the one that is outside and the man thought it was himself and what was it they were talking about but the button.
    Nellie Moran
    Stonehall, Co. Mayo