Scoil: Sraithín (uimhir rolla 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story

Once upon a time there was a man and he was very poor.

Once upon a time there was a man and he was very poor. The only way he could get his living was to go out gathering heather in the mountains and making brushes out of it. One evening as he was out it began to rain so he sheltered under a big rock. As he was sheltering he heard a terrible noise. He looked and he saw forty thieves coming. They all had bags with them. He hid. They came up to this rock and said some words. When they said the words the rock opened and they all went in. The rock closed again. After a while they said some words inside and it opened again. They all came out and went away. The man had learned the words. He said them and the rock opened. When he went in he saw a lot of money. He filled his bag and went home. His brother notised him a lot prouder than before. One day he asked him where he got the money. He told him and he also taught him the words. One day the brother went to the rock and said the words. The rock opened and he went in. When he had his bag filled ready to go he forgot the words. He had to wait there until the thieves came. When they came they asked him what he was doing here
    AT0676: Open Sesame
    AT0954: The Forty Thieves