School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. A Story (continued)

There was once a man who had a tenent in a house.

(continued from previous page)
    I did not she said, she might be under you. The witch got up and the chair that she was sitting on was all blood, you are the hare he said and he tried to kill her. He could not and she said that she would not leave a drop of milk to the cows because he put all her people out of the house. She said to the man who owned the dogs that the one that the one that took the bite out of her was worth a thousand pounds.
  2. A Story

There was once a man coming from Ballina drunk.

There was one a man coming from Ballina drunk. When he got within tto miles of Foxford the night over took him. When he was passing by a white thorn hedge about a quarter of a mile from Shraheen School he heard a noise inside the hedge. Thinking it was the fairies he challenged any one of them to fight. There and then a fairy jumped out over the hedge and said he would fight him. The size and
    Edward Kirby
    Stonehall, Co. Mayo