School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. There was once a man coming from a raffle and when he was passing by a limekiln a turkey cock came out and knocked the horse four times and the man went on the horse again and he died before he was at home.
  2. A Story

There was once a woman who was going out for turf and two nuns passed her out and they stood a while and had a chat with her and they asked her the way to Pontoon.

There was once a woman who was going out for turf and two nuns passed her out and they stood a while and had a chat with her and they asked her the way to Pontoon. It was blowing wind and rain and she asked them to come into the house until morning and when she looked again they disappeared in a flash of lightening.
    Bridget Brogan
    Foxford, Co. Mayo