School: Sraithín (roll number 12808)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

1. (continued from previous page)
    hide and seek. We all gather together to our house and we have great passtime playing the gramaphone. We make men out of paper. We make a pipe out of a potato and a bit of a stick.
  2. The name of the village that I live in is Stonepark. It is in the parish of Knockmore and in the barony of Tyrawley. There are 22 houses in the village. Nine of them are thatched houses and the others are slated.
    Stonepark got its name because there are a lot of stones and mountainous land in it. There are 15 people over 70 years of age in our village. They can speak Irish. Some of them can tell stories in English. John Hopkins, James Durkan, Martin Barrins, James Dunbar, Pat O'Hora and Dan Brogan all of Stonepark can tell stories in
    Foxford, Co. Mayo
    Bridget Brogan