Scoil: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm is situated in Tonacrick near the road leading to Addergoole graveyard. There are about ten acres in it, and only one holding. The land is is arable around the house, but some of it is reclaimed bog farther off.
    We have names on all the fields. Gárradha beag, Faillín, Pairch na raithnigh, (moly) malaí, crochán, Sraith Bán, Portach beag, garrdha móinféir.
    It is about one mile from the school and Chapel. We have three milch cows, one horse, one ass, and three pigs.
    There is only one stream in our farm. It flows into the Addergoole river, and I never heard any name on it. The crops we sow every year are, potatoes, oats, wheat, turnips.
    A Map of our Farm
    (drawing)