School: Sruthán an Aifrinn (roll number 13982)

Massbrook Lower, Co. Mayo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

1. When they are playing a game of tug-o-war they say this rhyme Lord Luke or Lord John let every-one pass but the very last one. Two catches hands with one another and a line of children goes out under their hands. Then they hold the last one and asks him who will he pull with. Then he goes behind the one he pulls with and when they are all in a line they pull to see what side is strongest.
    This is another game one catches a stick and the other say “this is the rule of contrariness when I say let go you tighten and when I say tighten you let go
    This is another rhyme played on the legs beside the fire
    Charles Kelly