School: Sruthán an Aifrinn (roll number 13982)

Massbrook Lower, Co. Mayo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

1. Once upon a time there was a man who had his son in the war. He went to the priest one day and asked him would it be wise for him to take his son home. The priest said it would be better for him to leave him there and let him soldier on for a while.
    Shortly after that the father died and the son came home to bury him. Some days after he met the priest and the priest said “it would be a good thing to get Masses said for your father’s soul. Well said the boy if he is in hell they are no good to him. If he is in heaven he does not need them and if he is in purgatory let him soldier on for a while.
    Charles Kelly
    Terryduff, Co. Mayo