School: Sruthán an Aifrinn (roll number 13982)

Massbrook Lower, Co. Mayo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

1. Once upon a time there were no cows on this earth. Our Lord sent one to the people of Ireland. The cow used to travel all over the country giving milk to every one in the need. She was in Mayo and the track of her foot is to be seen yet in a rock in Glassisland. It is said that in that cow’s track the real shamrock grows. This cow went to a man in Sligo and he left a bucket under her and she filled it with milk and she filled all the vessels in the house.
    Then he left a sand-screen under her and all the milk spilled all over the floor. The cow turned around and when she saw her milk on the floor she died.
    Mrs Conroy she lives in Terryduff
    Charles Kelly