School: Sruthán an Aifrinn (roll number 13982)

Massbrook Lower, Co. Mayo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

1. Straw boys are people that does be at weddings. They come into the weddinghouses at twelve o clock at night when supper is over. Some of them does be dressed in straw and more of them dresses in shirts. Straw boys are known by different names in different places. They are called “puckerers” and “folpers”. They get plenty of drink at the weddings. They start dancing then and all the wedding party has to go aside until they get through. One of the straw boys dresses up like an old woman and there does be a captain with them. It is a custom for the old woman and the Captain to dance with the married people. They burn their hats when they are going home.