School: Sruthán an Aifrinn (roll number 13982)

Massbrook Lower, Co. Mayo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

1. When the corpse is washed all the people come to the wake. All the persons friends that is dead come to the wake. They wait until eight oclock in the morning. They get whiskey and tobacco. When they go into the house they kneel down outside the corpse and pray. They spend the night playing games. When it is morning they put the corpse into the coffin. They put the sheet of the bed in around the corpse. The name of the person that is dead is written on the lid and the age. If you meet a funeral you should always go three steps with it or yourself might go next. It is not lucky to dig a grave on a Monday.
          1. games