School: Sruthán an Aifrinn (roll number 13982)

Massbrook Lower, Co. Mayo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    know where they were living. One day OBrien went out hunting on the mountain The woman was all alone in the castle when she saw three men coming towards the Castle.
    They entered the house and asked her where was her husband. She said he had gone out hunting. They set off and caught him at “Cnoc an uimris” [?] and cut off his head.
    Then they returned and told her to get ready to come with them. She would not go. She went over to the cliff and jumped in to the lake. Before she jumped in she threw her ring in first and from that day to
    Lily Mulhern
    Bofeenaun, Co. Mayo