Scoil: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 2. Long ago when people were building houses they used very bad stones and a lot of clay. The houses were small and low. The floors were made of clay and small stones. The roofs were fir and bits of trees and rods. They were thatched with straw and rushes. They got the fir in the bog under the turf. The chimneys were straight gables. The fires were built at the but of the gables and holes in the roofs and creels at the top for the smoke to go out. They called that a "polldestaigh". Nine or ten cattle were tied in the end of the house. A sow and nine or ten bonhams under the Kitchen bed. A horse and a few pigs were in the room and the people threshing in the other room. They had holes each side of the fire and they
        1. buildings
    Paddy Healy