Scoil: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. Animals of the Farm
    We have cows at home. There are not any names on them. When a man is driving cows, he says "hih," or "go on." The name for the cows' house is the "Cow Byre." Straw is put under cows for bedding. Cows are tied with a chain or a rope around their necks. Calves are tied in the same way as cows. There aren't any names on the tyings.
    There is not anything hung up in the stable to bring luck. It is not right to give away the butter of the first churning. When cow's are after calving a person gets a coal and makes the sign of the cross three times over her back and over he head and under her stomach.
    Told to,
    Carmel Tighe,