Scoil: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. Animals of the Farm
    We have cows at home. They have not names. The name of a cow's house is a byre. Straw is put under cows for bedding. Cows are tied by tying the end of a chain to a hook in the manger. Then the other end of the chain is put round the cows neck and fastened with a hook. The tyings are called busitairs (?) or ceangal na mbó. When a person has a cow milked he makes the sign of the cross on the cow's hip with milk. When a cow was after calving, people used to put a coal and a tongs over the cow's back and make the sign of the cross three times and they used to do the same thing over her head. They used to make three cakes of oatmeal
    Mary Teresa Tighe
    Muingrevagh, Co. Mayo