Scoil: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First a man quarries the limestone. He then breaks the stone into little bits with a sledge and a small hammer. When he has that done he builds a limekiln. He puts five or six holes in the side of the limekiln. He fills the bottom of the kiln with turf and he then puts a layer of limestone over that. He covers that with anothwe layer of turf. He continues to do this until the kiln is filled. He then sets fire to the underneath layer of turf. When that catches fire it lights all the lime and turf in the kiln, and so in a few days the limestone is burned into lime.
    Told By: James McHale, Muingreenvagh, Ballycastle, Mayo.
    Children of Killeen National School