School: Ballycastle Boys' (roll number 14290)

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

annual pilgrmage to Croagh Patrick has now eclipsed.
    All other pilgrimages are on the same date. Many cures are reported from the ''Wells'' hereabout, especially St. Gabriel's at Down-feeney. It is not in the graveyard but in the adjoining field. There is a stream from this well which is never polluted. The pilgrims bathe the affected parts of their bodies in this well and make the usual ''rounds''. There is another well close by it ''St Cairns'' There are no particular bushes here except growths natural to the soil. The water is drank and carried away in bottles and kept in the homes against some evil day, serious illnesses or accidents. Then it is sprinkled about the house. Pilgrims usually leave a fragment of their clothing or a blessed medal. There is an old belief that only persons of a certain surname should clean this well. There is supposed to be a little fish in each well which
    Dan Lenihan
    Ballinglen, Co. Mayo