School: Clochar Lughaidh, Coillte Mághach

Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo

1. (continued from previous page)
    sometimes eggs, and for supper they had boiled buttermilk and oatmeal. The parents and eldest of the family sat at the table which was placed under the window beside the wall, the younger ones sat at a (table) skib or basket in in the middle of the floor. When the meals were over the table was folded and hung up on a peg on the wall.
    Whatever little bread was used was made of oatmeal baked beside a bright turf fire standing beside a stool or flag made for the purpose. In those days fish (meat) was very common. Very little meat was used except fowl, veal was also very common.
    On certain nights they had
    1. products