School: Trian na gCléireach

Treannagleragh, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. A Story (continued)

A certain man lived in Crossmolina and he had a beautiful daughter.

(continued from previous page)
    with him. He was amazed when she wold not waken for him. After a while he thought of the bioran Suain. He lifted up her hair and gently pulled out the bioran. The woman awoke. Patrick told her his story but she could not remember what or where she was from.
    Patrick and the maiden got married. She started to knit pullovers for him. One day he went to a fair in Crossmolina and sold his cattle to a man who lived in Crossmolina. They went into a public house and called for drings. It seems that both of them got warm and opened their coats and to their surprise each wore a pullover the exact same as each other. The man said to Pat "that is just like the knitting my poor daughter who was stolen used to knit" and Pat said "that pullover is like the pullovers my wife knits"
    What is your wife's name?" "I do not know" "She herself does not know - b=nor the place she was born." Pat told him where he got her and described her features. "It could be her" said the man. Pat brought him home and when he was coming in the gate of Pat's house the man said "indeed it is my daughter."
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Kieran Moran