School: Trian na gCléireach

Treannagleragh, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. Long ago a man was living in Cloondoolough who was very poor. He had only one cow. One morning when he awoke he went out to feed the cow and he found her dead. He buried the cow in a place where there was known to be a fort.
    Next morning he arose early to go to the fair to buy a cow. He saw his own cow in the field. He followed her but she ran into the fort. He followed her into the fort and he saw all the people that ever he knew that died. When he was going home an old woman told him to bring back the cows spancel. He did so and he got the cow.
    This story was told to me by Antony Conlon, Cloodoolagh, Kiltimagh.
    Mary Roche