School: Trian na gCléireach

Treannagleragh, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. One night Michael Coen from Cloodoolough as going down Annahill road. Some thing came behind him and drove him in the bog. In another minute he found himself in a boghole. He looked around and he saw two men on each side of him. He tried to get up but he failed. He lied there afraid to speak till at last he asked them what brought them there but the did not speak. At last one of them got up and he heard him footsteps going down the road. Then the other followed him. Michael was there for an hour. He saw a man coming down the road with a light. He got up and he went with the man.
    This story was told to me by Anthoney Conlong, Cloondoolough, Kiltimagh.
    Mary Roche