School: Trian na gCléireach

Treannagleragh, Co. Mayo
Liam Breathnach

1. A Story

There was once a leadaidhe living with his mother at the foot of Neiphin.

There was once a leadaidhe living with his mother at the foot of Niephin. He grew so big that all his clothes put together would not make a waistcoat for him. His mother got a large suit of clothes for him from a convent but they would not fit on his finger. His mother sewed the blankets of his bed together and made a suit for him. She sent him out to the bog to gather the turf. When he had the work finished he went off through the bog knocking down the neighbour's stacks of turf. All the men of the village were after him for damaging their turf.
    After some time he went to Canada. He got a job there. His master promised to give him tow cwt of meal and churn of milk each night. The masters cattle had eaten all the grass so the leasaidhe knocked down a giants ditch. The giants asked the leadaidhe why he let the cattle in his land and he told him the reason. They started fighting and the leadaidhe killed the giant. Two giants and a witch with three heads meet with the same fate. The King of the land's daughter said she would marry the man that was able
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Joseph O' Hora