School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    All was right for a while. The woman went out to the field and the man stayed in the house. The man thought of a plan. There was grass on the top of the house and he put the cow up on top of the house. Then he tied a rope around her neck and let it down the chimney and tied it around himself.
    He made the churning and when he had it made he went to put down a pot. The cow fell down of the house and pulled him up the chimney.
    In the evening the woman was getting hungry and she went into the house and found the man stuck in the chimney. She cut the rope with her hook and the man fell into the pot. Then she took the tongs and threw him back the floor.
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree