School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. It is about eighty years ago since the people first began wearing boots. No one wore them that time but the people who could well afford them.
    There are people in the country today who never wore boots, such as tinkers gypsies and other very poor people. There is a woman in the school district a mrs Katherin Grady who is over ninty years of age. She was always wealthy and could afford boots yet she never wore them. Even now when frost and snow are on the ground she moves around quite comfortably in her bare feet. The children up to the present day go without boots in summer time. They wear clogs during the cold wet seasons of spring and winter.
    There are not many
    Kathleen Clossick