School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. Once upon a time there was a certain nobleman who kept a fool One day he gave the fool a staff and told him to keep it until he should meet with one who was a greater fool the he himself was
    Not many years after the nobleman fell ill. He was so sick that he was in danger of dying. The fool came to see his lordship and said to him I must soon leave you: Whither are you going said the fool? Into another world replied his lordship. When will you come gain
    -Within a month?
    “No!
    “Within a year?
    “No!
    When then?
    Never.
    “Never said the fool! And what provision have you made?
    None at all.
    None said the fool
    None at all. Here then take my staff, for with all my folly I am not guilty of any such folly as this.
    Eibhlín Ní Gabhláin
    Tonnagh, Co. Mayo