School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. The food of olden times was different from the food at the present day. The food they had then was more wholesome than the food used now.
    Long ago the people had only three meals every day breakfast, dinner, and supper. Every farmer had two or three hours work done before his breakfast. The breakfast was eaten at about nine or ten o'clock. The dinner was generally eaten at two o'clock. No other meal was eaten until night. They could tell the time by looking at the sun as there were no clocks at that time.
    The breakfast consisted of porridge and new milk. This meal was eaten sitting around a big stool. For the dinner they had potatoes, buttermilk, and herring. Sometimes this meal was eaten in the field. That night after a hard days work the meal that was ready for them consisted of potatoes and cabbage and a big piece of fat bacon.
    Meat was usually eaten for the supper. this meat was sold
    1. products