School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. In olden times there was a special month for getting married. This was called shrove.
    People get married at any time of the year now. It is usually on a weeks - day people get married. They say it is not lucky to get married on Sunday.
    In olden times it was a custom for the girl and boy who were to be married to walk to the church. A crowd of people who were invited to the wedding walked after them. Then the boy and girl went into the church and the crowd of people stayed in a field jumping and racing until the priest came. When the marriage was over the new husband and wife & the crowd of people to a (pub) puplic - house. The wedding party got a room for them-selves. The bride groom got porter for the men, and wine for the women. The party danced and enjoyed themselves. Then they walked home again. When they were coming they sang joyously on their way. They walked home to the girls house and
    Máirín Ní Searraigh
    Ballintadder, Co. Mayo