School: Tón Ruadh (roll number 12809)

Tonroe, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the lake. They had to pass through a town. They went into a public house and left Daniel outside the door. Daniel started singing in the bag As he was singing an old man came along with a heard of cattle. He asked Daniel why he was singing and he said he was going to Heaven. The old man said he would giv him all the cattle if he would exchange places with him. He let Daniel out of the bag and he went into it. Daniel went home with the cattle and was very glad.
    When the rich man came out of the public house they brought the old man to the lake and threw him in and started on their way home. When they reached their home they found Daniel at home before them with he large herd of cattle. They asked him where he got all the cattle. And he said. did I you not hear me telling ye to help me drive out the cattle when ye threw me into the lake.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Cáitín Ní Closaic