School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. There were four shops in this district. The people bought goods at these shops. The people sold goods out side the church every Sunday. Money was not plentiful long ago. Oatmeal was always given as a medium of exchange for goods. If a man had a good crop of turnips or mangolds he would give a cwt of turnips or a cwt of mangolds. People say it is not right to start work on a Saturday. The people worked for the Landlord and he only gave them one meal in the day.
    The people say it is not right to buy goods on a Sunday. They say the goods would not be lucky if they bought them on a Sunday. The people thought hat they would have bad luck if they commenced or finished work on a Monday. The market was held in the towns long ago. There was a market held at Brickens for oats and oatmeal. The market is held in the towns now. It is not held in Brickens now. Long ago a dentist went round the market pulling teeth. His name was James Boyle. He pulled the with a pincers. He would
        1. trade
    Michael Gilmore