School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    bring the person who was getting their teeth pulled into a yard the way the people would not hear him roaring. Long ago tinkers and pedlars went round selling delph, collar button, broaches and blessed pictures, and other things. The pedlars bought eggs, bread, hay and potatoes.
    The pedlars had asses and horses to carry their loads. Money was found in a garden belonging to Michael Goggans. One day the people pulling up an old tree when they found the money. Johny Murray was cutting turf one day when he found a small box, and he got a sovereign in the box. Patrick Finn found a box of butter in the bog one way when he was cutting turf. James Keane found money under an old building one day. He found a half sovereign. He was knocking an old pig house when he found the money.