School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    people used to grind the meal at home. Some people used to grind the meal with a quern, and others at the mill. There are four querns in the place now.
    The people used to put buttermilk in the bread at Christmas, and they put water in the bread at any other time of the year except Christmas potato cakes are made now: they are baked on a griddle. People put the sign of a cross on a cake the way the cake will bake quickly. The people put currants in the cakes at Christmas the way the cake will will be sweet. The people put wholemeal in the bread long ago.
    Long ago the colour of the flour was yellow because the grain was dried in the kill. There were two mills in this district long ago. The people had to bring the turf to the mill for the wheat to dry. The wheat and oat was dried with a turf fire. The people put treacle through the bread they also put water or buttermilk. The people had certain bread on special occasions, the special occasions were Christmas and Lent.
    1. products
    Michael Gilmore