School: Gort an tSiúrdáin (roll number 14534)

Gortjordan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    She felt steps coming towards her bed and the cold hands were left on her head. She did not hear anything after that. She said that was a sign that the daughter was brought in the fairies There was a man and he had one son. He was not long married when his wife died. He got married again The night he got married the second time his son and himself were sitting by the fire. She took the child on her arms. The child sneezed and the step mother said to the child "Dia linn a leanbh The child sneezed a second time and she said the same thing and a third time she sneezed and she said the same thing. A voice out of the loft said you have a good mother and a bad father The father went up in the loft and did not see anything.
    Patrick Kavanagh
    Cahernabrock, Co. Mayo