School: Gort an tSiúrdáin (roll number 14534)

Gortjordan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the best and bravest. A very unwise appointment as Walter was inclined to favour the English afterwards.
    However he did not throw off his allegiance with the Irish till after the battle of Kinsale. There was never seen such a crowd at Rausakeera as was seen on that day.
  2. There was a man in Ireland long ago named Pat the "Amadáin". There was going to be an election between two doctors. Pat was in favour of one of the doctors. This doctor would win if one of the other doctors chief men were missing from the Election. So Pat the Amadáin went
    AT1731: The Youth and the Pretty Shoes
    Patrick Cavanagh