School: Gort an tSiúrdáin (roll number 14534)

Gortjordan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Módhráin

1. There was once a Gobán Saor and he was building a castle and he was just finishing it when the men thought he had it high enough. They pulled down the scaffold from him because they did not want to have any other castle like it and they wanted to kill the gobán saor. They asked the gobán had he the castle finished. He said he had but one article and that was in a box at home call the "cómanca mór." He told them that he wanted to go home for it but they would not let him. They sent one of the men home and the gobán told him to say to his wife "cór i n-ajard an cóirr, cam a n0agard ag caim agus gat air. He went home and told the gobán's wife what
    Chriss Brennan
    Unknown