School: Gort an tSiúrdáin (roll number 14534)

Gortjordan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Módhráin

1. Rausakeera
    Rausakeera is a small town two miles north of Kilmaine. It contains a fort in which local chiefs were inaugurated in olden times. The manner in which the is constructed gives ample evidence that it was used a place of inauguration. At the end of the sixteenth century O' Donnell desended on Mayo and swept with fire and sword from Ballinrobe to Shrule. He met the local chiefs at Rausakeera in order to inaugurate a Mac William who for some reason had not been appointed for some years. William of Shrule the blind Abbot of Ballinacara, and Walter Cistach of Cong [?] were compettors. The local chiefs were in favour of the blind Abbot as they considered him the best man.
    Rausakeera North, Co. Mayo
    Mary Ryan