School: Gort an tSiúrdáin (roll number 14534)

Gortjordan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a widow woman who had an only son. The woman had to do all the work and provide for him. At last when he was twenty one years of age, he said to his mother "I will go out and earn a living for myself any more." There was a big tree growing in the garden. He went out and pulled it up by the roots. Then he went to a farmer's house and asked him would he have any work for him. The farmer said "I have". Your work is to drive the cows morning and evening. Then he made a walking stick of the tree. When he went with the cows the first he looked over the wall and he saw fine grass growing in the next field. He took the
    Mary Murphy
    Cahermaculick, Co. Mayo