School: Gort an tSiúrdáin (roll number 14534)

Gortjordan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    home to Solomon with the news he was delaying talking to everybody he met. When he came to Solomon's Palace it was late in the morning. He knocked at the door and Solomon appeared in all his glory.
    He said to the fool what news have you this morning and the fool said the glory of the Heavens is shining on the earth. The sun is up so said Solomon, right you are said the fool. Anything else said said Solomon the stones that were overhead last night are going underneath and the stones that were underneath are coming up. The plough must be at work so said Solomon, right you are said the fool. Oh said the fool I ask your pardon for knocking the cap of your high servant man last
    AT0920: The Son of the King (Solomon) and of the Smith
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son