School: Gort an tSiúrdáin (roll number 14534)

Gortjordan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he met Dean Swift on the road. The Dean asked the boy where he was going. He told him he was going to hang the dog. The Dean asked why and the boy said he was old, blind and deaf and unable to bark. The Dean asked the boy was he ever any good and the boy said there was no better than him the birds wouldn't stir in the bush unknown to him. The Dean asked the boy who owned the dog. The boy told him it was teh Minister and his name was Parker and the dog's name was Barker. The Dean said who are you and the boy said "I am the minister's clerk. The Dean told the boy to wait a few minutes. He took about his note book and
    Christina Brennan
    Ballybackagh, Co. Mayo