Volume: CBÉ 0265

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0265, Page 0139

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0265, Page 0139

Jas Coates.
    One night Jack Kinsella was going home from Knockananna after having a few pints. He went across the fields to Gurteen. When he got to the [head] of the field he couldn't cross the ditch. He lay down & he saw a funeral & a large funeral & they all with great big tall hats on them & he never knew one of them only Ned McCabe & he asked Ned what had him there but he got no answer.
    Mr. O'Toole tells me that Coates wd. not tell him these tales in the house in wh. he was when Mr O'Toole called with the Ediphone. He wd. not tell them in the motor-car because "people wd. be looking at him". Finally they went into the Catholic church at Knockananna (where Coates is the clerk) & there Coates recorded the above tales!
    [___] 15/12/34 at 28 Kenilworth Sq. Mr O' Toole beside me at the fire as I write.
    Item type