Imleabhar: CBÉ 0265

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0265, Leathanach 0229

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0265, Leathanach 0229

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a young man named Reilly of [Cristnacole?] taken away by the fairies in the middle of the night & he used be riding horses through the fields every night so she went to a witch & the witch told her to stand in a gap that the horses used be going out through & catch him by the leg & cling on to him & she would get him so she went & tried this plan at the gap but she missed her grab & she lost him. After a few nights she got a boy & told him all about it - he was a great chum of his so he went off to the gap & stopped in the gap & the horses was coming to it & he seen his chum on the horse & he sprung off the ditch & caught him by the leg & held him & brought him home but he leg for several years in the bed after
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas