Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0444

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0444

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then the hound started to kill the hare, and when he had it about half-killed what jumps out of it but a bird and flew across the country as hard as it could. It was not long until a hawk made his appearance on the scene and took after the bird, and he caught it and was just killing it, when a man saw him and took up a gun and fired at him and shot the hawk stone dead. The hawk then dropped the bird and what came along but a sea-gull and he picked up the bird and went off in the direction of the Saltee Island. When the seagull landed on the Saltee Islands he let the bird off and it lit on one of the rocks and there were some bird fanciers on the Island and they noticed the strange bird and they went up to it and found that it was real tame
    Dáta
    Cineál míre