Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0172

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0172

I was comin' home wan night from a wake.

I was comin’ home wan night from a wake. It was about twelve o’clock. It was a fine bright moonlight night, and it was also very calm. There wasn’t a sound to be heard only the rustlin’ of the wind here an’ there in the trees. I was comin’ near me own home, when I thought I heard a sound of a car of some kind. That didn’t bother me much as cars used often pass at all hours of the night. I went along an’ the sound was getting louder an’ louder, it was comin’ very close to me. It was now I thought about twenty yards behind me, so I stopped and turned around and although it was almost as clear as day I could see nothin’. The sound appeared to me to be like two horses trotting and they under some kind of a carriage or coach, for I could also hear the rumblin of the wheels. The sound
    Dáta
    Cineál míre