Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0049

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mrs. Dorcy of Ballyhogue was living in a house with her sister...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dead. Mrs Dorcy didn't like to tell her other sister the news for she was also in the bed and maybe the shock would kill her.
    The work on the farm of course was stopped and all the men came into the house and started doing themselves up to go to the wake. The sick woman wanted to know what it was all about, but they made some excuses to her, saying that the men were all going to town or somewhere else. But it wouldn't do the sick woman, she told them that she knew well enough that her sister was dead for she came to her window the night before. So it was no use in them trying to make excuses. They had to tell that her sister was dead. It often happens that a dying person will appear to a near relation.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre