Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one of the party was laid up for a long time. As lately five years ago there had been fresh digging in the spot in Cappaloclain where Paul's family failed but the hidden gold has not been unearthed yet.
    On Cunneen's hill not far from Cappocloclain there is a Dolmen locally known as Labba Diarmuid. It is a large table stone weighing about four tons and laid upon four uprgiths two of those have sunk into the ground and it now appears to have only two uprights. Diarmuid was the strongest man of the Fianna but he got into ill favour with them for stealing away Graina the daughter of the chief and he had to fly from their vengence. He took Graina away with him and thos large rocks are supposed to be their bed.
    In the valley that extend all along between Cappakea hills as far as Monacleaveen bog in Ardnatagle there are about forty cairn they were piles of grey litchen covered rocks in round clumps, all the valley is dotted with them.
    Aherina Castle is situated on a hill
    Malachy Dinneen